Port Royal Speedway

    Reserved seats for Aug. 24 Lucas Oil "Rumble at the River" and Sept. 7 Tuscarora 50 are now on sale!

    No advanced sales of general admission tickets; all general admission can be purchased at ticket booths the day of race.


    Logan Wagner Captures First Greg Hodnett Classic, Justin Weaver Leads Wire to Wire
    4442
    7/7/2024

    7/7/2024

    Port Royal Speedway


    Logan Wagner Captures First Greg Hodnett Classic, Justin Weaver Leads Wire to Wire

    Port Royal, PA - Logan Wagner has won a number of big races at Port Royal Speedway, and after Saturday night, he added the Greg Hodnett Classic to his resume. The win was worth $10,000 and also "The Pilot's" first PA Sprint Speedweek win of his career.

    Wagner and Brent Marks would start on the front row of the 30 lap A-main event and Wagner would jump out to the early lead.

    In clean air, the 69K was hard to beat. A long green flag run to open the race saw some close racing between the top 4 that consisted of Wagner, Marks, Macri, and Dietrich.

    Dietrich would get by Macri just as the caution would fly with 9 laps remaining, while Marks and Wagner continued to lead.

    On the restart, Macri was able to get back by Dietrich for the final podium position as Dietrich would make contact with the outside wall in turn 2.

    Dietrich would.begin to fall through the field and would hold on to an 8th place finish while Logan Wagner would make his way to victory lane.

    "That was a hard race," said Wagner, "I felt like I was being tracked down by the 19. We were able to pick off the lap cars. Apparently, Davey and Donnie gave me the best car there was."

    Brent Marks held on to 2nd and Anthony Macri would round out the podium. Macri will carry a 63 point lead into the final race at Selinsgrove Speedway.

    In Selinsgrove Ford super late model competition, Justin Weaver was able to lead from lap 1 to lap 25 for the $4,000 win.

    The win was Weaver's first career win in his super late model career at Port Royal Speedway.

    Andrew Yoder and Colton Flinner would round out the top 3.

    Port Royal Speedway will be back in action on Saturday July 13th for Kid's Night which will include power wheel and bike races and will feature the Weikert Livestock 410 sprint cars, Selinsgrove Ford super late models and the Zimmerman Truck Repair limited late models.

    For more information, go to www.portroyalspeedway.com or follow along on social media at Port Royal Speedway Trackside Media on Facebook or @PortRoyalSpdway on X/Twitter.

    Photo Credit: Jeremy Zarfos

    Full results:

    410 Sprints - Winged 39 Entries
    410 A Feature 30 Laps | 00:15:02.792

    1. 69K-Logan Wagner[1]; 2. 19-Brent Marks[2]; 3. 22M-Anthony Macri[4]; 4. 67-Justin Whittall[7]; 5. 11-TJ Stutts[11]; 6. 23-Devon Borden[9]; 7. 55-Mike Wagner[15]; 8. 48-Danny Dietrich[3]; 9. 1-Chase Dietz[10]; 10. 27-Troy Wagaman Jr[8]; 11. 12-Blane Heimbach[21]; 12. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[17]; 13. 45-Jeff Halligan[6]; 14. 5-Dylan Cisney[5]; 15. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[20]; 16. 6-Ryan Smith[22]; 17. 12D-Lance Dewease[23]; 18. 35-Austin Bishop[18]; 19. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[14]; 20. 39-Kody Hartlaub[24]; 21. 5B-Spencer Bayston[12]; 22. 77-Michael Walter[13]; 23. 35K-Jake Karklin[16]; 24. 19R-Mark Smith[19]

    410 B Feature 12 Laps | 00:03:45.056

    1. 12-Blane Heimbach[3]; 2. 6-Ryan Smith[2]; 3. 12D-Lance Dewease[5]; 4. 39-Kody Hartlaub[1]; 5. 33H-Derek Hauck[8]; 6. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[6]; 7. 95-Garrett Bard[4]; 8. 53-Jessie Attard[7]; 9. 27S-Robbie Kendall[9]; 10. 2-AJ Flick[10]; 11. 47K-Kody Lehman[12]; 12. 99-Devin Adams[18]; 13. 11T-Mike Thompson[11]; 14. 55S-Chris Smith[15]; 15. 2C-Vince Snyder[13]; 16. 25-Tyler Bear[16]; 17. (DNS) 24T-TJ Greve; 18. (DNS) 22-Tanner Brown; 19. (DNS) 23M-Michael Millard

    410 Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:02:14.000

    1. 67-Justin Whittall[2]; 2. 23-Devon Borden[6]; 3. 77-Michael Walter[5]; 4. 55-Mike Wagner[1]; 5. 45-Jeff Halligan[4]; 6. 12-Blane Heimbach[8]; 7. 39-Kody Hartlaub[3]; 8. 27S-Robbie Kendall[7]; 9. 2C-Vince Snyder[9]; 10. 22-Tanner Brown[10]

    410 Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:16.000

    1. 48-Danny Dietrich[1]; 2. 11-TJ Stutts[3]; 3. 27-Troy Wagaman Jr[4]; 4. 35K-Jake Karklin[2]; 5. 19R-Mark Smith[8]; 6. 95-Garrett Bard[5]; 7. 53-Jessie Attard[7]; 8. 11T-Mike Thompson[6]; 9. 55S-Chris Smith[9]; 10. 23M-Michael Millard[10]

    410 Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:15.000

    1. 69K-Logan Wagner[1]; 2. 1-Chase Dietz[2]; 3. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[6]; 4. 5-Dylan Cisney[4]; 5. 35-Austin Bishop[3]; 6. 6-Ryan Smith[5]; 7. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[8]; 8. 2-AJ Flick[7]; 9. 24T-TJ Greve[9]; 10. 99-Devin Adams[10]

    410 Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:04:23.000

    1. 19-Brent Marks[1]; 2. 5B-Spencer Bayston[2]; 3. 22M-Anthony Macri[4]; 4. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[3]; 5. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[6]; 6. 12D-Lance Dewease[5]; 7. 33H-Derek Hauck[7]; 8. 47K-Kody Lehman[9]; 9. 25-Tyler Bear[8]

    410 Qualifying 1 2 Laps | 00:00:31.000

    1. 45-Jeff Halligan, 00:15.820[1]; 2. 27-Troy Wagaman Jr, 00:15.827[4]; 3. 55-Mike Wagner, 00:15.877[7]; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich, 00:15.935[17]; 5. 67-Justin Whittall, 00:15.963[13]; 6. 35K-Jake Karklin, 00:16.018[5]; 7. 39-Kody Hartlaub, 00:16.025[2]; 8. 11-TJ Stutts, 00:16.034[9]; 9. 77-Michael Walter, 00:16.217[16]; 10. 95-Garrett Bard, 00:16.251[12]; 11. 23-Devon Borden, 00:16.278[20]; 12. 11T-Mike Thompson, 00:16.413[11]; 13. 27S-Robbie Kendall, 00:16.438[19]; 14. 53-Jessie Attard, 00:16.523[15]; 15. 12-Blane Heimbach, 00:16.546[10]; 16. 19R-Mark Smith, 00:16.561[14]; 17. 2C-Vince Snyder, 00:17.056[18]; 18. 55S-Chris Smith, 00:17.166[8]; 19. 22-Tanner Brown, 00:17.950[6]; 20. 23M-Michael Millard[3]

    410 Qualifying 2 2 Laps | 00:00:32.000

    1. 5-Dylan Cisney, 00:16.033[5]; 2. 22M-Anthony Macri, 00:16.065[8]; 3. 69K-Logan Wagner, 00:16.077[19]; 4. 19-Brent Marks, 00:16.078[4]; 5. 1-Chase Dietz, 00:16.080[11]; 6. 5B-Spencer Bayston, 00:16.112[3]; 7. 35-Austin Bishop, 00:16.321[12]; 8. 5W-Lucas Wolfe, 00:16.334[16]; 9. 6-Ryan Smith, 00:16.350[7]; 10. 12D-Lance Dewease, 00:16.386[13]; 11. 17B-Steve Buckwalter, 00:16.389[9]; 12. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss, 00:16.419[14]; 13. 2-AJ Flick, 00:16.439[6]; 14. 33H-Derek Hauck, 00:16.480[17]; 15. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr, 00:16.518[15]; 16. 25-Tyler Bear, 00:16.520[10]; 17. 24T-TJ Greve, 00:16.802[1]; 18. 47K-Kody Lehman, 00:16.837[18]; 19. 99-Devin Adams[2]

    410 Hot Laps | 00:05:54.000

    1. 35-Austin Bishop[32]; 2. 1-Chase Dietz[31]; 3. 22M-Anthony Macri[28]; 4. 69K-Logan Wagner[39]; 5. 19-Brent Marks[24]; 6. 5B-Spencer Bayston[23]; 7. 6-Ryan Smith[27]; 8. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[35]; 9. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[29]; 10. 5-Dylan Cisney[25]; 11. 5W-Lucas Wolfe[36]; 12. 3Z-Brock Zearfoss[34]; 13. 33H-Derek Hauck[37]; 14. 2-AJ Flick[26]; 15. 24T-TJ Greve[21]; 16. 12D-Lance Dewease[33]; 17. 47K-Kody Lehman[38]; 18. 25-Tyler Bear[30]; 19. 19R-Mark Smith[14]; 20. 99-Devin Adams[22]; 21. 45-Jeff Halligan[1]; 22. 39-Kody Hartlaub[2]; 23. 23M-Michael Millard[3]; 24. 27-Troy Wagaman Jr[4]; 25. 35K-Jake Karklin[5]; 26. 22-Tanner Brown[6]; 27. 55-Mike Wagner[7]; 28. 55S-Chris Smith[8]; 29. 11-TJ Stutts[9]; 30. 12-Blane Heimbach[10]; 31. 11T-Mike Thompson[11]; 32. 95-Garrett Bard[12]; 33. 67-Justin Whittall[13]; 34. 53-Jessie Attard[15]; 35. 77-Michael Walter[16]; 36. 48-Danny Dietrich[17]; 37. 2C-Vince Snyder[18]; 38. 27S-Robbie Kendall[19]; 39. 23-Devon Borden[20]

    Super Late Models 22 Entries
    LM A Feature 25 Laps | 00:12:01.833

    1. 2J-Justin Weaver[1]; 2. 0Y-Andrew Yoder[3]; 3. 48-Colton Flinner[6]; 4. 0-Rick Eckert[8]; 5. 9-Hayes Mattern[5]; 6. 24-Dylan Yoder[7]; 7. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[2]; 8. 91-Trever Feathers[9]; 9. 4-Gary Stuhler[4]; 10. D19-Dillan Stake[11]; 11. 32J-Shaun Jones[10]; 12. 21-Chad Myers[13]; 13. 11-Jason Schmidt[15]; 14. 31-Jim Bernheisel[14]; 15. 63-Nathan Long[12]; 16. 79-Chase Bowsman[16]; 17. 61T-Kenny Trevitz[19]; 18. 3-Tim Wilson[17]; 19. 7-Kenny Yoder[22]; 20. 112-Brandon Little[20]; 21. 25K-Kody Lyter[18]; 22. 15-Scott Flickinger[21]

    LM Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:02:39.000

    1. 2J-Justin Weaver[2]; 2. 9-Hayes Mattern[4]; 3. 4-Gary Stuhler[3]; 4. 32J-Shaun Jones[7]; 5. 21-Chad Myers[1]; 6. 79-Chase Bowsman[6]; 7. 61T-Kenny Trevitz[8]; 8. 7-Kenny Yoder[5]

    LM Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:39.000

    1. 0-Rick Eckert[1]; 2. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[2]; 3. 48-Colton Flinner[4]; 4. D19-Dillan Stake[5]; 5. 31-Jim Bernheisel[7]; 6. 3-Tim Wilson[3]; 7. 112-Brandon Little[6]

    LM Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:43.000

    1. 91-Trever Feathers[6]; 2. 0Y-Andrew Yoder[5]; 3. 24-Dylan Yoder[7]; 4. 63-Nathan Long[2]; 5. 11-Jason Schmidt[4]; 6. 25K-Kody Lyter[1]; 7. 15-Scott Flickinger[3]

    LM Hot Laps | 00:02:16.000

    1. 32J-Shaun Jones[19]; 2. 91-Trever Feathers[18]; 3. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[5]; 4. 2J-Justin Weaver[4]; 5. 0-Rick Eckert[2]; 6. 9-Hayes Mattern[10]; 7. 0Y-Andrew Yoder[15]; 8. 48-Colton Flinner[11]; 9. 24-Dylan Yoder[21]; 10. D19-Dillan Stake[14]; 11. 31-Jim Bernheisel[20]; 12. 3-Tim Wilson[8]; 13. 79-Chase Bowsman[16]; 14. 61T-Kenny Trevitz[22]; 15. 25K-Kody Lyter[3]; 16. 15-Scott Flickinger[9]; 17. 21-Chad Myers[1]; 18. 7-Kenny Yoder[13]; 19. 112-Brandon Little[17]; 20. 63-Nathan Long[6]; 21. 11-Jason Schmidt[12]; 22. 4-Gary Stuhler[7]

    Article Credit: Brad Strawser

    Submitted By: Brad Strawser

    Back to News
    Bobby Rahal Toyota

    Tuscarora 50 Tickets Lucas Oil Late Model Tickets Buy Camping Driver Registration

    Our Partners

    Weikerts
    Selingsgrove Ford
    Penns Valley
    American Racer
    Flo Racing
    Hoosier Tire
    Jakes Golf Carts
    PASS
    Sports Video
    Sunoco
    Trone Outdoors
    Valley Supply
    WRT Speedwerx
    Juanita Country Radio
    Zimmerman

    Contact Us