Port Royal Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
Congrats to our 2023 Season Champions!

Congrats to our 2023 Season Champions!

Devon Borden 410 sprints Champion. Logan Spahr 305 sprints Champion. Rick Eckert Super Late Model Champion .Shawn Shoemaker LLM Champion.

URC Returns during Pennsylvania Speedweek

URC Returns during Pennsylvania Speedweek

The United Racing Club 360 winged sprint cars return to Port Royal Speedway on Wednesday, July 3rd as part of Pennsylvania Speedweek.

Due to the expected high temperatures on Saturday, June 22nd, all times have been pushed back 1 hour:
Pits: 5:oopm, General Admission: 6:00pm, Hot Laps: 7:00pm.

All race day tickets are general admission and can be purchased at our ticket booth. No online sales at this time.


Cisney Grabs First 2024 Win, Satterlee Claims Victory in Prep for Lucas Oil Show, Sweigart Comes From 6th to Win at Port Royal Speedway
3316
4/21/2024

4/21/2024

Port Royal Speedway


Cisney Grabs First 2024 Win, Satterlee Claims Victory in Prep for Lucas Oil Show, Sweigart Comes From 6th to Win at Port Royal Speedway

3 drivers claimed their first wins in 2024 at Port Royal Speedway on April 20th. Dylan Cisney, Gregg Satterlee and Nick Sweigart found themselves at the front of the field at the drop of the checkered flag at the end of the respective A-main events.

Cisney, whose last win came on Labor Day in 2023, inherited the lead just 7 laps in to the feature after the leader A.J. Flick from Apollo, PA, made contact with a lapped car on the backstretch that would send the 2 car spinning into the inside wall and ending his night.

On the ensuing restart, Cisney would jump out to and impressive lead and not look back, leading the final 18 laps of race and claiming the $5,000 payday.

"We had a good car, it held on and it was good through traffic and happy it worked out," said Cisney in victory lane when talking about how his ride performed during the 25 lap feature win.

"When I got in clean, it was a whole different race car so it really acted a whole lot different that what it was when I was in 2nd," said Cisney, "I absolutely despise being out front leading races. You never know what your pace is like and if you're slowing up too much through traffic. It all worked out tonight."

Steve Buckwalter and Mike Walter rounded out the podium for the 410 sprint cars, with Mike Wagner earning the Valley Supply hard charger $500 bonus and Chase Dietz won the J&S Classics Warrior Award worth $1,000.

Gregg Satterlee would lead the Selinsgrove Ford super late models from the pole position in their 25-lap A-main event and would lead all 25 laps securing $4,000 for himself and his team.

Satterlee would face a late challenge from defending track champion Rick Eckert in lapped traffic, but good decision making from the driver out of Indiana, PA would give him the distance he needed to hold on for the win.

"As I got more laps on my tires, I don't know if I got my left rear and right front tire a little too hot. With the dirty racetrack in front of me there at the end, I was slowing down a lot and struggling to get enough speed to pass the lapped cars," said Satterlee in victory lane, "thankfully the race ended when it did. I thought Eckert had to be getting pretty close because some of my corners weren't too pretty there at the end, but we held on for it."

Eckert would finish in the runner up spot and Trever Feather would round out the podium positions in 3rd.

Mike Melair and Ken Duke Jr. would lead the Penns Valley Meat Market PA Sprint Series 305 sprint cars to green. On the opening lap, Nick Sweigert would pass 4 cars on the back stretch to move from 6th to 2nd and would only need 1 more lap to get by the 67 of Duke Jr. to take the lead and hold on for the win.

"I did good early on," said Sweigert in victory lane."I smacked the wall pretty early on and had a vibration in the car, and I forgot how to drive the last 10 laps. They were the longest 10 laps of my life."

Logan Spahr would finish in the 2nd position after starting in the 7th spot and Ken Duke Jr. would hold on to finish 3rd.

Port Royal Speedway will be back in action with a doubleheader weekend on April 27th and 28th with Saturday being the Keith Kauffman Classic presented by Valley Supply that pays $15,000 to win for the Weikert Livestock 410 sprint cars. Then on April 28th the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series comes to Port Royal to race for $10,000 to win in the Battle in The Borough.

For updates throughout the week, be sure to follow Port Royal Speedway on Facebook at Port Royal Speedway Trackside Media or on Twitter/X @PortRoyalSpdway.

More information on the track, race winners, and more can be found online at www.portroyalspeedway.com

Media Results for 4/20/2024 at Port Royal Speedway - Port Royal, PA
410 Sprints - Winged 27 Entries
410 A Feature 25 Laps | 00:12:09.418

  1. 5-Dylan Cisney[2]; 2. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[4]; 3. 77-Mike Walter[3]; 4. 67-Justin Whittall[8]; 5. 12D-Lance Dewease[11]; 6. 45-Jeff Halligan[9]; 7. 69K-Logan Wagner[16]; 8. M1-Mark Smith[6]; 9. 35-Austin Bishop[7]; 10. 1-Chase Dietz[10]; 11. 55-Mike Wagner[22]; 12. 11T-Mike Thompson[12]; 13. 47K-Kody Lehman[15]; 14. 33H-Derek Hauck[20]; 15. 29-Dan Shetler[13]; 16. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[17]; 17. 5D-Jacob Dykstra[18]; 18. 17K-Kyle Keen[14]; 19. 12J-Tyler Esh[24]; 20. 35K-Jake Karklin[5]; 21. 2-AJ Flick[1]; 22. 95-Garrett Bard[23]; 23. 69X-Kassidy Kreitz[21]; 24. 99-Devin Adams[19]; 25. (DNS) 86-Ron Aurand; 26. (DNS) 97-Brie Hershey; 27. (DNS) 10-Jake Waters

410 B Feature 8 Laps | 00:02:33.003

  1. 99-Devin Adams[1]; 2. 33H-Derek Hauck[4]; 3. 69X-Kassidy Kreitz[2]; 4. 55-Mike Wagner[3]; 5. 95-Garrett Bard[7]; 6. 12J-Tyler Esh[9]; 7. 10-Jake Waters[6]; 8. 86-Ron Aurand[8]; 9. 97-Brie Hershey[5]

410 Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:07:25.000

  1. 2-AJ Flick[5]; 2. 17B-Steve Buckwalter[8]; 3. 35-Austin Bishop[3]; 4. 1-Chase Dietz[9]; 5. 29-Dan Shetler[1]; 6. 69K-Logan Wagner[6]; 7. 99-Devin Adams[2]; 8. 33H-Derek Hauck[4]; 9. (DNS) 95-Garrett Bard

410 Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:21.718

  1. 5-Dylan Cisney[1]; 2. 35K-Jake Karklin[4]; 3. 67-Justin Whittall[5]; 4. 12D-Lance Dewease[7]; 5. 17K-Kyle Keen[2]; 6. 33-Gerard McIntyre Jr[8]; 7. 69X-Kassidy Kreitz[3]; 8. (DNS) 97-Brie Hershey; 9. (DNS) 86-Ron Aurand

410 Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:24.846

  1. 77-Mike Walter[6]; 2. M1-Mark Smith[3]; 3. 45-Jeff Halligan[7]; 4. 11T-Mike Thompson[4]; 5. 47K-Kody Lehman[5]; 6. 5D-Jacob Dykstra[2]; 7. 55-Mike Wagner[8]; 8. 10-Jake Waters[9]; 9. 12J-Tyler Esh[1]

Super Late Models 38 Entries
LM A Feature 25 Laps | 00:11:34.254

  1. 22-Gregg Satterlee[1]; 2. 0-Rick Eckert[5]; 3. 20-Trever Feathers[3]; 4. 66C-Matt Cosner[4]; 5. 2-Kyle Lee[9]; 6. D19-Dillan Stake[2]; 7. 7S-Ross Robinson[12]; 8. 24-Dylan Yoder[8]; 9. 92-Jeff Rine[6]; 10. 1-Gene Knaub[10]; 11. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[13]; 12. 1Z-Logan Zarin[21]; 13. 9-Hayes Mattern[7]; 14. 1C-Alex Ferree[17]; 15. 32J-Shaun Jones[18]; 16. 48-Colton Flinner[19]; 17. 4-Gary Stuhler[14]; 18. 0B-Andrew Yoder[15]; 19. 24Y-Jim Yoder[20]; 20. 66-Justin Kann[16]; 21. 2B-Brian Booze[22]; 22. 63-Nathan Long[24]; 23. 72-Tyler Emory[11]; 24. 10-John Garvin Jr[23]; 25. (DNS) 31-Jim Bernheisel; 26. (DNS) 05-Roy Deese Jr; 27. (DNS) 17-Nick Dickson; 28. (DNS) EZ1-Ron Fink; 29. (DNS) 15-Scott Flickinger; 30. (DNS) 21H-Joseph Hoffer; 31. (DNS) 68-Nathan LaSalle; 32. (DNS) 25K-Kody Lyter; 33. (DNS) 118-Sean Merkel; 34. (DNS) 57-Jeff Miller; 35. (DNS) 21-Chad Myers; 36. (DNS) 4A-Amanda Robinson; 37. (DNS) 11-Jason Schmidt; 38. (DNS) 3-Tim Wilson

LM B Feature 1 8 Laps | 00:02:45.517

  1. 1Z-Logan Zarin[1]; 2. 10-John Garvin Jr[3]; 3. 4A-Amanda Robinson[2]; 4. 05-Roy Deese Jr[5]; 5. 25K-Kody Lyter[4]; 6. 57-Jeff Miller[8]; 7. 3-Tim Wilson[7]; 8. (DNS) 17-Nick Dickson; 9. (DNS) 31-Jim Bernheisel

LM B Feature 2 8 Laps | 00:04:08.697

  1. 2B-Brian Booze[1]; 2. 63-Nathan Long[2]; 3. 21-Chad Myers[3]; 4. 68-Nathan LaSalle[4]; 5. 11-Jason Schmidt[7]; 6. 118-Sean Merkel[6]; 7. 21H-Joseph Hoffer[9]; 8. EZ1-Ron Fink[8]; 9. (DNS) 15-Scott Flickinger

LM Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:06:44.872

  1. 22-Gregg Satterlee[1]; 2. 0-Rick Eckert[4]; 3. 2-Kyle Lee[3]; 4. 119-Bryan Bernheisel[6]; 5. 1C-Alex Ferree[2]; 6. 1Z-Logan Zarin[5]; 7. 10-John Garvin Jr[9]; 8. 05-Roy Deese Jr[10]; 9. 3-Tim Wilson[7]; 10. 31-Jim Bernheisel[8]

LM Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:42.514

  1. 20-Trever Feathers[1]; 2. 9-Hayes Mattern[2]; 3. 72-Tyler Emory[3]; 4. 0B-Andrew Yoder[4]; 5. 48-Colton Flinner[6]; 6. 4A-Amanda Robinson[5]; 7. 25K-Kody Lyter[7]; 8. 17-Nick Dickson[8]; 9. 57-Jeff Miller[9]

LM Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:42.668

  1. D19-Dillan Stake[1]; 2. 92-Jeff Rine[2]; 3. 1-Gene Knaub[4]; 4. 4-Gary Stuhler[3]; 5. 32J-Shaun Jones[5]; 6. 2B-Brian Booze[6]; 7. 21-Chad Myers[7]; 8. 15-Scott Flickinger[8]; 9. 11-Jason Schmidt[10]; 10. 21H-Joseph Hoffer[9]

LM Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:04:07.548

  1. 66C-Matt Cosner[1]; 2. 24-Dylan Yoder[3]; 3. 7S-Ross Robinson[2]; 4. 66-Justin Kann[4]; 5. 24Y-Jim Yoder[7]; 6. 63-Nathan Long[6]; 7. 68-Nathan LaSalle[5]; 8. 118-Sean Merkel[8]; 9. EZ1-Ron Fink[9]

Qualifying 1 2 Laps | 00:00:37.000

  1. 22-Gregg Satterlee, 00:18.547[2]; 2. 20-Trever Feathers, 00:18.622[6]; 3. 1C-Alex Ferree, 00:18.734[9]; 4. 9-Hayes Mattern, 00:18.828[18]; 5. 2-Kyle Lee, 00:18.907[15]; 6. 72-Tyler Emory, 00:18.916[11]; 7. 0-Rick Eckert, 00:18.941[19]; 8. 0B-Andrew Yoder, 00:18.964[1]; 9. 1Z-Logan Zarin, 00:19.054[7]; 10. 4A-Amanda Robinson, 00:19.066[8]; 11. 119-Bryan Bernheisel, 00:19.217[10]; 12. 48-Colton Flinner, 00:19.241[17]; 13. 3-Tim Wilson, 00:19.268[5]; 14. 25K-Kody Lyter, 00:19.409[4]; 15. 31-Jim Bernheisel, 00:19.552[13]; 16. 17-Nick Dickson, 00:19.561[3]; 17. 10-John Garvin Jr, 00:19.724[16]; 18. 57-Jeff Miller, 00:19.747[12]; 19. 05-Roy Deese Jr, 00:20.175[14]

Qualifying 2 2 Laps | 00:01:39.000

  1. D19-Dillan Stake, 00:18.658[1]; 2. 66C-Matt Cosner, 00:19.059[16]; 3. 92-Jeff Rine, 00:19.109[8]; 4. 7S-Ross Robinson, 00:19.348[11]; 5. 4-Gary Stuhler, 00:19.357[19]; 6. 24-Dylan Yoder, 00:19.366[14]; 7. 1-Gene Knaub, 00:19.447[12]; 8. 66-Justin Kann, 00:19.519[4]; 9. 32J-Shaun Jones, 00:19.546[5]; 10. 68-Nathan LaSalle, 00:19.563[18]; 11. 2B-Brian Booze, 00:19.659[10]; 12. 63-Nathan Long, 00:19.761[2]; 13. 21-Chad Myers, 00:20.002[7]; 14. 24Y-Jim Yoder, 00:20.147[6]; 15. 15-Scott Flickinger, 00:20.348[17]; 16. 118-Sean Merkel, 00:20.678[9]; 17. 21H-Joseph Hoffer, 00:21.215[3]; 18. EZ1-Ron Fink, 00:22.005[13]; 19. (DNS) 11-Jason Schmidt

305 Sprints - Winged 40 Entries
305 A Feature 20 Laps | 00:06:52.058

  1. 89-Nick Sweigart[6]; 2. 5-Logan Spahr[7]; 3. 67-Ken Duke Jr[2]; 4. 19-Kruz Kepner[4]; 5. 36-Mike Melair[1]; 6. 20-Doug Dodson[8]; 7. 34-Austin Reed[12]; 8. 25-Dustin Young[3]; 9. 29R-Seth Schnoke[16]; 10. 31Z-Zach Rhodes[13]; 11. 19A-Tim Iulg[15]; 12. 98-Croix Beasom[9]; 13. 4W-Kasey Weaver[5]; 14. 52-Jeff Weaver[21]; 15. 17-Owen Dimm[18]; 16. 12-Roger Irvine[11]; 17. 7-Drew Young[22]; 18. 53W-Jimmy White[10]; 19. 5W-Kolby Weaver[19]; 20. 97-Kenny Heffner[25]; 21. 46-Mike Alleman[17]; 22. 11W-Donald Wise[20]; 23. 6X-Bradley Mellott[26]; 24. 88-Fred Arnold[23]; 25. 28R-Jason Roush[24]; 26. 2-Erin Statler[14]; 27. (DNS) 85-Josh Beamer; 28. (DNS) 32B-Ethan Beasom; 29. (DNS) 01-Timmy Bittner; 30. (DNS) 21-Andrew Boyer; 31. (DNS) 7H-Kyle Hart; 32. (DNS) I07-Colton Hoover; 33. (DNS) 1M-Paul Moyer; 34. (DNS) 10-Nathan Pierce; 35. (DNS) 69P-Landon Price; 36. (DNS) 9R-Mariah Romig; 37. (DNS) 35-Buddy Schweibinz; 38. (DNS) 11-Dylan Smith; 39. (DNS) 71-Josh Spicer; 40. (DNS) 80-Dave Wickham

305 B Feature 10 Laps | 00:05:32.000

  1. 52-Jeff Weaver[2]; 2. 7-Drew Young[4]; 3. 88-Fred Arnold[6]; 4. 28R-Jason Roush[3]; 5. 97-Kenny Heffner[16]; 6. 6X-Bradley Mellott[8]; 7. 69P-Landon Price[5]; 8. 7H-Kyle Hart[9]; 9. 21-Andrew Boyer[10]; 10. 32B-Ethan Beasom[12]; 11. 80-Dave Wickham[17]; 12. 9R-Mariah Romig[7]; 13. 01-Timmy Bittner[1]; 14. (DNS) 71-Josh Spicer; 15. (DNS) 1M-Paul Moyer; 16. (DNS) 10-Nathan Pierce; 17. (DNS) I07-Colton Hoover; 18. (DNS) 11-Dylan Smith; 19. (DNS) 35-Buddy Schweibinz; 20. (DNS) 85-Josh Beamer

305 Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:04:15.000

  1. 34-Austin Reed[8]; 2. 53W-Jimmy White[1]; 3. 12-Roger Irvine[4]; 4. 31Z-Zach Rhodes[5]; 5. 46-Mike Alleman[3]; 6. 01-Timmy Bittner[9]; 7. 69P-Landon Price[6]; 8. 7H-Kyle Hart[2]; 9. 1M-Paul Moyer[10]; 10. 80-Dave Wickham[7]

305 Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:07:00.000

  1. 89-Nick Sweigart[5]; 2. 20-Doug Dodson[6]; 3. 25-Dustin Young[1]; 4. 2-Erin Statler[2]; 5. 17-Owen Dimm[10]; 6. 52-Jeff Weaver[4]; 7. 88-Fred Arnold[8]; 8. 21-Andrew Boyer[9]; 9. 10-Nathan Pierce[3]; 10. 11-Dylan Smith[7]

305 Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:02:38.000

  1. 5-Logan Spahr[3]; 2. 19-Kruz Kepner[5]; 3. 98-Croix Beasom[6]; 4. 19A-Tim Iulg[7]; 5. 5W-Kolby Weaver[10]; 6. 28R-Jason Roush[4]; 7. 9R-Mariah Romig[8]; 8. 71-Josh Spicer[1]; 9. I07-Colton Hoover[2]; 10. 35-Buddy Schweibinz[9]

305 Heat 4 8 Laps | 00:04:41.000

  1. 36-Mike Melair[5]; 2. 67-Ken Duke Jr[1]; 3. 4W-Kasey Weaver[3]; 4. 29R-Seth Schnoke[8]; 5. 11W-Donald Wise[2]; 6. 7-Drew Young[9]; 7. 6X-Bradley Mellott[10]; 8. 32B-Ethan Beasom[7]; 9. 97-Kenny Heffner[6]; 10. 85-Josh Beamer[4]

Article Credit: Brad Strawser

Submitted By: Brad Strawser

Back to News
Bobby Rahal Toyota

Bob Weikert Memorial Tickets Buy Camping Driver Registration

Our Partners

Weikerts
Selingsgrove Ford
Penns Valley
American Racer
Flo Racing
Hoosier Tire
Jakes Golf Carts
PASS
Sports Video
Sunoco
Trone Outdoors
Valley Supply
WRT Speedwerx
Juanita Country Radio
Zimmerman

Contact Us